Making holes in plastic

5 posts / 0 new
Last post
Jonathan Smith
Offline
Last seen: 21 hours 25 min ago
Joined: Tuesday, 23 March, 2010 - 11:21
Making holes in plastic

I'm in search of advice for the best methods of making holes in plastic. I'm currently laying some new salad beds, and using co-extruded white/black plastic (1.4m wide) that I expect to be able to use for 5+ years. I need to make loads of holes approx 12"x12" apart (for lettuce, etc).

In the past I have used a range of methods from using a serrated knife to mini-blowtorch to jet-flame lighter, but none have been that satisfactory. I accept any solution not using a tractor will be slow, but at least need something that makes it less arduous. Once the holes have been made I can re-use the sheets again and again, so the time is well spent.

The ideal is to have a circular hole (so plastic doesn't flap - like when using a knife to do a X-shaped cut), and/or a sealed edge (to give it more strength over time - like when using a heat-based solution).

So I'm really after a good solution that is relatively quick, accurate, cheap and doesn't involve a tractor or some crazy engineering! Any thoughts?

Thanks,

Jonathan

 

katecollyns
Offline
Last seen: 3 days 6 hours ago
Joined: Tuesday, 23 March, 2010 - 11:21
Holes

Blowtorch has always worked best for me, just takes time... Keith at Abbey Home Farm always used a hot metal bar to burn holes

Kate

remus
Offline
Last seen: 39 min 36 sec ago
Joined: Monday, 23 February, 2015 - 10:57
Hole Burner

I think this will be the answer to your problem. Have a look on YouTube and do a search for

Terrateck plastic hole burner

A video was put up a week ago. I am also after getting one.

If you make contact with Dave  at Blackberry lane he may be able to help look back at the paper pots and terrateck thread

Hope this helps Kevin

Alex
Offline
Last seen: 11 hours 54 min ago
Joined: Thursday, 29 May, 2014 - 22:59
holes

We are doing it on a small scale, mainly with mypex, tried  a few things but found a pyro pen works well, it melts the plasic and seals it together well, also good if you need to cut a roll up so you dont;get all those loose ends. I would guess a soldering iron would work just as well.

When I did used a blow torch, I made a hole in some ply with a holesaw and ran the blow torch over them, Just found it did not seal the strands of mypex up as well but quicker, The Terrateck one looks really good.

 

Cheers

 

Alex

Jonathan Smith
Offline
Last seen: 21 hours 25 min ago
Joined: Tuesday, 23 March, 2010 - 11:21
Good options

Thanks a lot for all the suggestions so far. The Terrateck does look particularly good (too easy!), though a bit of an investment. I'll play around with a few ideas.

For anyone wanting to look at the Terrateck tool it's here - just need a bit of basic French http://www.terrateck.com/en/recherche?controller=search&orderby=position&orderway=desc&search_query=Thermoperfo&submit_search=

Any more suggestions welcome too!

Many thanks,

Jonathan

Log in or register to post comments